Question: Can you date your former psychiatrist?

Having sex with a current patient or even a recently discharged patient is not only unethical—it is illegal. The American Psychological Association Code of Ethics, Section 10.05, states that psychologists do not engage in sexual intimacies with current therapy clients/patients.

What is it called when a patient falls in love with their psychiatrist?

There is actually a term in psychoanalytic literature that refers to a patients feelings about his or her therapist known as transference,1 which is when feelings for a former authority figure are transferred onto a therapist. Falling in love with your therapist may be more common than you realize.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Pelotte- Conradi street no. 55, 41424 Valletta, Malta

Give us a ring

Brannan Kayser
+94 575 494 299
Mon - Fri, 8:00-20:00

Write us